The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The report states that Whatcom County was one of the five counties that publicly collected the most CESQG waste per capita. The County collected 92,365 pounds of CESQG waste in 2012. WHATCOM COUNTY COMPREHENSIVE SOLID AND HAZARDOUS WASTEMANAGEMENT PLAN PAGE26 141 JU NE 14, 2016 3 WASTE REDUCTION AND PUBLIC EDUCATION The State of Washington identifies source reduction of waste as a fundamental strategy and a top priority for solid waste management (RC)k 70.95). As a result, waste reduction is a critical element of all local solid waste management plans. Waste reduction is defined in RCW 70.95.030 as "reducing the amount or toxicity of waste generated or reusing materials." Recycling is defined in RCW 70.95.030 as "transforming or remanufacturing waste materials into usable or marketable materials for use other than landfill disposal or incineration." There are two primary reasons for promoting waste reduction. One is to reduce the risks associated with all solid waste management methods by reducing toxicity.